EDITORIAL: Legal review reasonable on Baker City Council vacancy issue
[…] Hodgdon contends that, lacking a quorum, the council has no choice but to call a special election, allowing city voters, not the remaining councilors, to fill the vacancies.
He cites both the city charter and a state law to bolster his argument.
The relevant parts of the city charter are Sections 17 and 20.
Section 17 reads, in part: “Four members of the council shall constitute a quorum to do business.”
Section 20 reads, in its entirety: “The concurrence of a majority of a quorum shall be required to determine any matter before the council.”
Hodgdon also points out that a state law — ORS 221.160 — deals with special elections to choose councilors in cities where the elected council lacks a quorum.
Section 1 of that law reads, in part: “Whenever because of death, resignation or other cause the number of the members of the governing body of any city is insufficient to constitute a quorum for the transaction of the business thereof, and the charter of such city does not otherwise provide, the mayor, or if there is no mayor, a majority of the remaining members of the governing body, may call a special election for the purpose of electing a sufficient number of persons to fill all the vacancies then existing in the governing body.”
The first part of that law applies to Baker City’s situation — the council lacks a quorum.
The second part does not — “and the charter of such city does not otherwise provide. …”
Baker City’s charter does provide a method for filling vacancies.