Former employee at Ash Grove Cement’s Durkee plant sues company, claiming he was fired in retaliation for reporting safety concerns
[…] “I planned on retiring from Ash Grove,” Gentry wrote. “Now I have to spend my time working away from my family instead of getting to come home at the end of the day and be with them.”

Ash Grove’s attorneys filed a motion moving the case to U.S. District Court in Pendleton on Jan. 22. On Feb. 3, Gentry’s attorneys filed a motion seeking to move the case back to Baker County Circuit Court, claiming Ash Grove lacked a legal reason to shift the suit to federal court.

Gentry contends Ash Grove violated his rights under an Oregon law designed to protect whistleblowers from retaliation.

ORS 659A.199 states that it is illegal to fire an employee “for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.”